1000 W tripod build

1000W balloon light tower: 165,000 lm on a tripod

The head that replaced a pair of 1000 W metal halide lamps on a trailer. 165,000 lm from an 11.4 kg unit, an 100 cm balloon and a 4.8 m mast, set up by one person.

Build summaryBALLOON LIGHT SUPPLY
165,000 lmOutput
6,362 m²Coverage
11.4 kgHead
4.8 mMast

Specification

What the sheet states for this build, and what is confirmed per order.

1000 W tripod balloon light
SpecificationValue
Power1000 W
Light output165,000 lm
Efficacy165 lm/W at rated output
Max coverage6,362 m² at the recommended height
Inflated balloon100 cm diameter x 56 cm high
Head weight11.4 kg
Colour temperature5000 K
Ingress protectionIP54, dust and splash
Dimming3 step
Insect and dust filterReplaceable, fitted
InputAC 100-277 V
MastTelescopic tripod, up to 4.8 m
Warranty5 years

The 1000 W head belongs on a tripod rated for at least 20 kg with the mast at working height. Ask for the wind rating of the tripod, not just the load rating: the balloon presents a large surface once it is inflated.

What 165,000 lumens covers

At the recommended height the head is rated for 6,362 m². That is a circle roughly 90 m across, or a working area of about 60 by 100 m at the light level the figure assumes. A paving crew that needs 50 lux over a 30 m wide carriageway gets well over 100 m of road from one head.

The honest way to size it is the other way round: decide the lux the task needs and the area to be lit, then divide. 165,000 lm spread over 4,000 m² is about 41 lux before losses, which is why the same head that floods a yard looks modest over a motorway.

  • The lux target for the task, not the wattage of the lamp it replaces.
  • The mounting height available, because coverage falls with the square of the distance.
  • Whether the site wants a hard edge or a soft one, which decides balloon or floodlight.

The metal halide comparison

The reference case for this head is two 1,000 W metal halide lamps on a trailer, which is the classic light tower arrangement. Two 1,000 W lamps at about 110,000 lm each produce roughly 220,000 lm, and the pair draws 2,000 W at the lamp before the ballast loss is counted.

One 1000 W LED head produces 165,000 lm at 1 kW. It is dimmer than the pair and uses half the power. The 1400 W head is the one that matches the pair on output, at 224,000 lm.

Setup, transport and power

The head packs into a bag, the mast folds, and the tripod is carried separately. One person sets it up in a few minutes: legs out, mast up, head on, power connected and the balloon inflates. There is no separate blower to connect and no lamp to warm up.

Power is AC 100-277 V, so the head runs on a standard site supply, a power station or a generator. At 1000 W it needs a supply that holds 1 kW continuous, which is more than a small 1000 Wh power station can give for long.

  • Vehicle or van space for the folded mast: 4.8 m tripods do not fit in a car.
  • A supply rated above 1 kW continuous if the head is to run all night.
  • A spare filter, because a clogged filter costs output long before it costs a repair.

Before the order

  • Tripod rating: at least 20 kg with the mast extended, and a wider base on soft ground.
  • Ballast: on a windy site, weight the legs. The balloon is a sail.
  • Plug type: local plug and cable length are order details, and a 1 kW load needs the right cable gauge.
Build
1000W balloon light
Line
Tripod balloon lights
Ask for
Specification sheet, photometric file, packing list

Send the site, get the sheet.

Build, specification sheet and the option list for each line item, in one reply.